It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 9:22 am



- - - - Chat! - - - -


Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
 GtA IV, Teknohelper and DLLLoad.exe problem 
Author Message
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Random avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 11:23 am
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post GtA IV, Teknohelper and DLLLoad.exe problem
Ok, before i started using teknogods beta 14, i used regular hamachi to lan with a friend.

My friend and i did the "ConnectionOverride" thing, his worked, mine didnt.
So i Downloaded teknogods beta 14 and launched the teknohelper once Gta loaded up fully.we searched for a game, Found each other, we tried to join each other, but got the "Unable to Connect" message.So i restarted my pc, and tried to run the DLLLoad instead of the teknohelper(since the connection was already overriden).

When running the DLLLoad.exe i got this message"Grand Theft Auto IV Found,injecting OpenProcess failed
injection failed,make sure the dll is in same dir as this program"

And i tried moving the teknogods.dll and the dllload.exe to a seperate folder and it didnt work
even when running teknohelper, pressing f12 did nothing nor did ctrl + f12

*note, my friend doesnt have teknogods at all


Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:24 am
Profile
TeknoGod
TeknoGod
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 9:29 pm
Posts: 457
Has thanked: 26 times
Have thanks: 56 times
Post Re: GtA IV, Teknohelper and DLLLoad.exe problem
Dazmin wrote:
Ok, before i started using teknogods beta 14, i used regular hamachi to lan with a friend.

My friend and i did the "ConnectionOverride" thing, his worked, mine didnt.
So i Downloaded teknogods beta 14 and launched the teknohelper once Gta loaded up fully.we searched for a game, Found each other, we tried to join each other, but got the "Unable to Connect" message.So i restarted my pc, and tried to run the DLLLoad instead of the teknohelper(since the connection was already overriden).

When running the DLLLoad.exe i got this message"Grand Theft Auto IV Found,injecting OpenProcess failed
injection failed,make sure the dll is in same dir as this program"

And i tried moving the teknogods.dll and the dllload.exe to a seperate folder and it didnt work
even when running teknohelper, pressing f12 did nothing nor did ctrl + f12

*note, my friend doesnt have teknogods at all


for some reason the dll was never loaded .... maybe because it was not in same dir as the tekonogods helper ? ;)

if still have the problem your anti virus may block them or stop from execute


Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:40 am
Profile
TeknoCricket
TeknoCricket
Random avatar

Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 6:04 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time
Post Re: GtA IV, Teknohelper and DLLLoad.exe problem
Hi! I guess it's the antivirus too. Get this antivirus and I this i'll gonna be ok. I use it and I's ok. You can find it here kaspersky 7


Mon May 31, 2010 6:09 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.